Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1/19/2024

INTRODUCTION 

At EDGE Legal (US) LLC (“EDGE” or “the Firm”), we prioritize the protection of your data privacy. This Privacy & Data Policy (PDP) outlines our approach to data collection, usage, security measures, and disclosure practices. We comply with all relevant data protection laws in the jurisdictions in which we operate. This policy does not cover information collected by companies or individuals outside EDGE’s control. We recommend reviewing the privacy policies of other websites you visit to understand how they collect, use, and share information.

SCOPE 

This policy applies to all personal data processed by EDGE, including data relating to employees, attorneys, clients, suppliers, and other third parties.

DATA PROTECTION PRINCIPLES 

EDGE adheres to the principles relating to the processing of personal data set out in applicable federal statutes and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which require Personal Data to be:

  • Processed lawfully, fairly, and transparently (Lawfulness, Fairness, and Transparency).
  • Collected only for specified, explicit, and legitimate purposes (Purpose Limitation).
  • Adequate, relevant, and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are Processed (Data Minimization).
  • Accurate and where necessary kept up to date (Accuracy).
  • Not kept in a form that allows identification of Data Subjects for longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the data are Processed (Storage Limitation).
  • Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the Personal Data (Integrity and Confidentiality).

 

LAWFUL BASIS FOR PROCESSING 

EDGE only processes personal data where we have a lawful basis for doing so, such as:

  • The processing is necessary for the performance of a contract.
  • The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation.
  • The processing is necessary for legitimate interests pursued by EDGE or a third party.

 

DATA SECURITY 

EDGE has implemented appropriate technical and organizational security measures designed to protect personal data against accidental or unlawful destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure, unauthorized access, and other unlawful or unauthorized forms of Processing.

  • EDGE uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) for authentication and private communications to build users’ trust and confidence in the internet and our site use by providing simple and secure access and communication of information.
  • When submitting sensitive information transmitted online (e.g., credit card information), EDGE uses encryption to protect your information both online and offline.
  • Access to collected data is restricted to authorized personnel only, and employees undergo regular training on data security measures.
  • If employees need certain information to perform a specific task (e.g., billing, accounting, or customer service) they will be granted access to personally identifiable information.
  • We store identifiable information in secure computers and servers to prevent any loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, or modification of the user’s personal information under our control.

 

DATA BREACH NOTIFICATION

At EDGE we prevent cyber-attacks and data breaches by using Fortinet Firewall Hardware. All external backups are locally encrypted before exiting our space. Offsite Backup is made on a fully compliant cloud system. In the event of a data breach, we will notify the relevant supervisory authority and any affected individuals following our legal obligations.

DATA WE COLLECT 

EDGE may collect and use personal information to operate our site and provide services. This information may also be used to inform you about other available products and services, as well as for surveys and research related to your opinions on current or potential services.

EDGE may collect non-personal anonymous demographic information, such as age, gender, household income, political affiliation, race, and religion, as well as the type of browser you are using, IP address, or type of operating system, which will assist us in providing and maintaining superior quality service. EDGE does not sell, rent, or lease any of its customer lists and/or names to any third parties. We collect your data for several reasons:

  • To better understand your needs and provide you with the services requested.
  • To fulfill our legitimate interest in improving our services and products.
  • To send you promotional emails containing information we think you may like.
  • To contact you to fill out surveys or participate in other types of market research.
  • To customize our website according to your online behavior and personal preferences.

Clients, suppliers, and other third parties have the responsibility to voluntarily disclose personally identifiable information to us. Failure to provide such information may result in EDGE reserves the right to deny user registration and withhold products or services.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION 

EDGE may not use or disclose the information provided by you except under the following circumstances:

  • As necessary to provide services or products you have requested.
  • In other ways described in this Privacy Policy or to which you have otherwise consented.
  • In the aggregate with other information in such a way that your identity cannot reasonably be determined.
  • As required by law, or in response to a subpoena or search warrant.
  • To outside auditors who have agreed to keep the information confidential.
  • As necessary to enforce the Terms of Service.
  • As necessary to maintain, safeguard, and preserve all the rights and property of EDGE.

 

NON-MARKETING PURPOSES 

EDGE greatly respects your privacy. We do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in our products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our site, newspapers, CRM, or other public means to post a notice.

CHILDREN UNDERAGE  

Following the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) guidelines, our website does not target or intentionally gather personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). If we discover that such information has been unintentionally collected from anyone under the age of thirteen (13), we will promptly delete the information from our database or obtain verifiable parental consent for its use and storage. Individuals under the age of thirteen (13) must obtain permission from a parent or guardian to use this website.

UNSUBSCRIBE OR OPT-OUT 

Users and visitors can stop receiving our communications by emailing us at info@edgelegal.com. For unsubscribing or opting out from third-party websites, please visit those sites. We will uphold this Privacy Policy for any previously collected personal information.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES 

EDGE’s site does contain links to affiliates and other websites neither does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, and/or procedures of other such websites. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our Site and to read the privacy statements of every website that collects personally identifiable information. This Online Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected by our Site.

NOTICE TO EUROPEAN UNION USERS 

EDGE offices and services are offered primarily in the United States. If you provide information to us, the information will be transferred out of the European Union (EU) and sent to the United States. (The adequacy decision on the EU-US Privacy became operational on August 1, 2016. This framework protects the fundamental rights of anyone in the EU whose personal data is transferred to the United States for commercial purposes. It allows the free transfer of data to companies that are certified in the US under the Privacy Shield.) By providing personal information to us, you are consenting to its storage and use as described in this Privacy Policy.

STORAGE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED 

The data EDGE collects from you will be stored for no longer than necessary. The length of time we retain said information will be determined based on the following criteria:

  • The length of time your personal information remains relevant.
  • The length of time it is reasonable to keep records to demonstrate that we have fulfilled our duties and obligations.
  • Any limitation periods within which claims might be made.
  • Any retention periods prescribed by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies, or associations.
  • The type of contract we have with you, the existence of your consent, and our legitimate interest in keeping such information as stated in this Privacy Policy.

 

INTERNATIONAL DATA TRANSFERS 

EDGE may transfer personal data to countries other than the country in which the data was originally collected to provide our services. When we transfer personal data to other countries, we will protect the data as described in this policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data to other countries.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS 

Data subjects have the following rights under data protection law:

  • The right to access their personal data.
  • The right to rectify their personal data if it is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to request the deletion or removal of their personal data.
  • The right to restrict the processing of their personal data.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object to the processing of their personal data.

 

CHANGES TO THE PRIVACY POLICY 

Any future changes to our privacy policy will be posted to the site and, through e-mail notification.

CONTACTING US 

For more information about EDGE’s Supplier Diversity and Inclusion Policy, please send an email to info@edgelegal.com.

This policy considers the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) for children’s underage information, the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (HIPAA) for health data, the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) for financial data, and the various state laws relating to insurance data. By using our site, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the PDP Policy. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, then you should refrain from further use of our site.

Our expertise covers vital areas such as entity formation, mergers and acquisitions, corporate governance, trademarks, commercial contracts, labor law complexities, and more.

Get On Our List

Join our email list. We occasionally share useful information. We do not share your email with anyone.

Menu

Our goal is to provide swift, savvy, and comprehensive legal solutions that will be key to your successful endeavors.

Contact us today for a free consultation.

Our expertise covers vital areas such as entity formation, mergers and acquisitions, corporate governance, trademarks, commercial contracts, labor law complexities, and more.

Get On Our List

Join our email list. We occasionally share useful information. We do not share your email with anyone.

Menu

Our goal is to provide swift, savvy, and comprehensive legal solutions that will be key to your successful endeavors.

Contact us today for a free consultation.

Skip to content